Privacy Policy

HomeCycle Technologies, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in our Terms of Use as in effect from time to time, available here.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our Service, and the choices you can make about the collection and use of your information. This policy applies to personal information we collect relating to any User.

 

This Privacy Policy constitutes a legally binding agreement between the Company and you, governing your use of the Service. By creating a User Account or acknowledging that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use on the relevant pop-up screen, you represent and warrant that you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not register for, enter, use or access the App or Service in any way.

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect various types of personal information when you access the Service, make qualifying purchases with our retail partners, deposit Containers to accumulate Credits, redeem Credits, become a Registered User, contact one of our customer service representatives, or connect your User Account to, or otherwise use in connection with the Service, any Third Party Services (for example, payment services). This information may be collected directly from you (for example, when you complete our forms or enter your information on our App), indirectly through your device when you access the Service, or from third parties.

Below are categories of personal information we may collect, and how we collect that information from you:

  • Basic Registration Information. Your name, phone number, physical address (if you choose to receive a check in respect of redeemed Credits as described in the Terms of Use), email address, date of birth, username, password, and Venmo and/or PayPal account information (unless you choose to receive a check in respect of redeemed Credits as described in the Terms of Use) that you use when you register for a User Account. You provide this information when you register for your User Account, and you are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of this information in accordance with the Terms of Use.

  • Third Party Services. Information you provide to or through a Third Party Service when using the Service may be provided to the Company by the Third Party Service. This information allows us to manage the accumulation and redemption of your Credits through the Service using Third Party Services, such as your grocery store loyalty account, Venmo and PayPal.

  • Additional Information. The Company collects additional information to facilitate your use of the Service, including, without limitation, the following:

    • Information about your purchases of products including Containers, including the location, quantity, time, and retailer for such purchases, and your participation in relevant loyalty programs. This information is provided by you and/or Third Party Services.

    • Login information for your accounts with Third Party Services, if you link a Third Party Service to the Service. This information is provided by you and/or Third Party Services, although not all Third Party Services will require that this information be provided to us in order to link your accounts.

    • Information from properties or property managers where Bins are located if you reside in a CDL Return State. This information is provided by Third Party Services.

    • Information about your recycling habits, including when, where, and in what quantities you deposit Containers in a Bin or municipal recycling bin, as applicable. You provide this information.

    • The amount of Credits remaining in your User Account and available for redemption, and your redemption history. This information is generated by the Service.

    • Geolocation information from your mobile device, to the extent that you have configured your device to share such information with us. This information is provided by your mobile device or Third Party Services that enable your mobile device with your consent.

    • Information collected through your use of the Service, such as unique online or device identifiers, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device or session IDs and information regarding your system configuration (operating system and version), network, and connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device and carrier). This information is provided by Third Party Services.

    • Commercial information about you, such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or deposited by you, including products, merchants and coupons you searched for, viewed or clicked, merchant sites visited from our Services, merchant types, transaction history related to our Services, purchase confirmation data, and other loyalty currency. This information is provided by you and/or Third Party Services.

    • Internet and other network activity, such as your browsing and search history and your interactions with our sites and Services. This information is provided by Third Party Services.  

 

If you use the Service as a resident of a multi-family residential property pursuant to an agreement between the Company and such property, the property manager provides us with information required for us to conduct contact tracing related to COVID-19 as reasonably requested.

  • User Behavior. Information about how you use the Service and your actions on the Service, including those described above. In addition, we store any metadata associated with your User Account. Metadata you may create on the Service can include your geolocation or other data. Please remember that the Company may, but has no obligation to, monitor, record, and store content, including your communications with the Company and other Users, in order to protect your safety or the safety of other Users, to assist with regulatory or law enforcement efforts, or to protect and defend our rights and property. By using the Service, you consent to the recording, storage and disclosure of such communications you send or receive for these purposes. You provide this information, and we collect information about your behavior using technology described in further detail below.

  • Communications between you and the Company. We may send you Service-related emails (e.g., User Account verification, deposit and redemption reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). This also includes data you provide when you report issues or complaints or otherwise engage with customer service. You provide this information.

  • Credit Information. If you accumulate or redeem Credits through the Service or donate cash in respect of your Credits, you acknowledge and agree that we may use certain Third Party Services to process payments, manage debit and credit card information, and detect and prevent fraud, and may also collect ourselves information about that specific Credit such as the Credit date, totals, payment amount, and your postal address. You provide this information either directly to the Company, or to the Third Party Service who then provides this information to the Company. Transactions processed via the Service may be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the applicable payment vendor. The Company takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any actions or omissions of such third party.

  • Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, the frequency with which you use the Service, volume of Container deposits and deposit patterns, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service and ensuring appropriate geographic coverage of the Service.

 

1.1 Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit the Service, we and our service providers, including Third Party Services, may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use the Service and provide features to you. The Website portion of our Service uses pixel tags, web beacons, local storage, and similar tracking technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) that are created when you use our Website and are stored on your computer or mobile device, depending on which you use to access the Website. You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. See Section 5.2. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to the Website. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser Cookies. Parts of the Service and emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company to gather statistics, for example, including, without limitation, to count Users who have visited those pages or opened an email, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity.

Cookies help us offer convenient features like remembering your login and User Account settings, recognizing your browser when you visit, and providing you with information about products that interest you, or helpful recycling tips. Cookies help us personalize your experience and save time during checkout. We also use the information we collect to generate and compile statistics about Users and their use of the Service to monitor App traffic, analyze those trends, develop marketing programs, detect and prevent fraud or security incidents, and improve our design and content. We use the information collected by our Third Party Services using Cookies to analyze and track data, improve our services, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Users’ activity.

 

1.2 Log File Information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) our App. It can also be provided when the content of the App is downloaded to your browser or device.

When you use our App, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the App, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the App.

1.3 Mobile Device Identifiers

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, and data sent to the device by the Company. This data includes your device type, operating system, browser, language, server resolution, and time spent on our pages.

 

A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a Third Party Service about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

 

You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of digital interest based advertising, including those performed by us, if any, by accessing the settings in your iOS or Android mobile device and following the most recent published instructions. If you opt out, we will remove all data about you and no further data collection or tracking of this nature will occur. The random identifier we (or our third-party partners) had previously assigned to you will also be removed. This means that if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will not be able to continue and track you using the same identifier as before, and you will for all practical purposes be a new end user to our Service.

1.4 Other Sources

We may also obtain data that is publicly available or from third party sources, such as address verification services, to improve the accuracy of and add to what we know about our Users. We may combine this publicly available information with your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

  • Process your registration and maintain and service your User Account, including providing you with our Service, managing your User Account and interaction preferences, and tracking your transaction history;

  • Determine how many Bins need to be placed in residential buildings based on customer locations;

  • Track municipal recycling bins that are participating in the Service for Registered Users to have easier access to those bins;

  • Track when Bins or municipal recycling bins might be full and in need of servicing;

  • Optimize your use of the Service by using your geolocation data to locate recycling bins near you;

  • Detect shortfalls of acceptable Containers in Bins or municipal recycling bins and adjust Credits accordingly to Registered Users depositing Containers in those Bins or municipal recycling bins;

  • Contact you and provide customer service and App moderation;

  • Contact you and provide tips and recommendations for more sustainable practices;

  • Develop and improve our products and services, and for internal operational purposes;

  • Help you efficiently access your information after you log in;

  • Remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;

  • Provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing;  

  • Provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;

  • Develop, test and market new features;

  • Process and fulfill Credit Redemption Requests;

  • Monitor metrics and App analytics such as total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns;

  • Monitor usage to improve community recycling practices;

  • Diagnose or fix technology problems;

  • Automatically update the Service on your device;

  • Send you updates or reminders related to your User Account;

  • Run contests, special offers or other activities or events on the Service;

  • Protect the security and integrity of our Service;

  • Detect and prevent fraud or illegal activity;

  • Detect and remediate violations of our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other misuse of the Service; and

  • Comply with applicable local, state, and federal laws, rules, and regulations.

 

3. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside the Company (or the group of companies of which the Company may be a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.1 Parties with Whom We May Share Your Information

  • Affiliates. We may share your information (including, without limitation, information from Cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data, and usage data) with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that the Company is part of, or that become part of that group (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Service (including by providing analytics) and Affiliates’ own services (including by providing you with better and more relevant experiences).

  • Business Partners. We work with various types of third-party business partners to offer you our Service, such as grocery stores, beverage distributors, and other retailers of products that include Containers, and property managers and owners. When you create your User Account, you evidence your intent to interact with these businesses through our Service, and thereby are permitting us to disclose certain information about you to them as needed to properly account for your purchases and Credit accumulation and redemption. We do not currently share your information with these business partners, however, if in the future we do so share such information, we currently intend to provide all Users with the option to opt-out of such disclosure. In addition, to the extent that you are a California resident and we target direct marketing to you or personalize the offers you see in our Service based on the profile data we compile from your behavior tracked via our Service, for the direct benefit of a particular merchant, this marketing or personalization may be considered a “sale” of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). In this circumstance, the opt-out we provide for California residents in Section 6 below would cover this type of targeted marketing and personalization.

  • Third Party Service Providers. When necessary, on our behalf to provide specific business support services, including mobile application development and other support services, we may share your information as well as information from tools like Cookies with Third Party Services that help us provide the Service to you. Certain Third Party Services have their own privacy policies with respect to the personal data required for your use of the Service. Our Privacy Policy only applies to our Service, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices, security standards, or content of Third Party Services. We recommend that you read their privacy polices so you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be handled by these providers. Our Third Party Services will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

 

The Third Party Services we use and share information with may change from time to time. Currently, the Company uses Venmo and PayPal to facilitate Credit Redemption Requests. For the purposes of providing you additional redemption options for your Credits, we may share your collected information with financial business partners (“Financial Partners”). If you use a Financial Partner to redeem your Credits, you are directing us to share your personal information, as necessary, with the relevant Financial Partner to facilitate that transaction.

 

To the extent we share personal information about you with our Financial Partners in order to facilitate their marketing purposes, this could be considered a “sale” of your personal information for California residents, and you may opt-out of this targeted marketing as described in Section 6 below.

  • Anonymized Data. We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

  • Legal Requirements. In certain circumstances, we may be required to access, preserve and disclose your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) or as otherwise required by law or legal or regulatory proceeding. We will only share the information we are required to disclose by law and only when we are required to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. See also “Legislative Consultants” below.

  • Security and Fraud Prevention Efforts. When necessary, we will use your personal data, including email communications, to preserve the security of our App, systems, and personal data in our control. If necessary, we will also use your personal data to investigate possible fraud, to identify violations of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and to prevent any attempted harm to our users.

  • Legislative Consultants. The Company may share your data with regulators, policymakers, legislative consultants or other service providers for the purpose of expanding the scope of the Service and drafting, lobbying for, and implementing legislation to make the Service more effective or available in a larger geographic area.

 

3.2 What Happens in the Event of a Change of Control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of the Company or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Account, and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy or notify you of any changes to it.

 

4. HOW WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Your information collected through the Service or from you or third parties may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which the Company, its Affiliates, syndication partners or service providers maintain facilities.

 

4.1 Data Storage and Transfer

The Company, its Affiliates, or service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. This Service is not designed to be used outside of the United States, and Users in other countries are recommended to discontinue use of the App. By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which the Company, its Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2 Keeping Your Information Safe

We care about the security of your information and use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to the Service. However, the Company cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to the Company or the Service or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and User Account credential information, and for controlling access to communications between you and the Company, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the Third Party Services you connect to the Service make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

 

4.3 How Long We Keep Your Information

The Service will never delete your User Account, unless you instruct us to do so. However, the Company reserves the right to deactivate your User Account in accordance with the Terms of Use, and controls accumulated but unredeemed Credits in accordance with the Terms of Use. Following termination or deactivation of your User Account, the Company, its Affiliates, or its service providers may retain archived copies of your information (including your profile information) and for as long as may be required to satisfy our legal obligations with respect to such data.

 

5. MODIFYING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You have choices about how your information is collected and used.

You can notify us of your preferences when you make a User Account and can access or modify your User Account information or delete your User Account at any time. When you delete your User Account it will no longer be accessible by you.

 

There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request – for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we cannot separate your data), if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information, or if we have a legal obligation to retain certain data. We may require additional personal information from you for the purposes of verifying your identity and rights

 

If you are a resident of California, please see Section 6 below.

 

5.1 Communication Preferences

 

5.1.1 Email Notifications

When you create a User Account, your email will be automatically enrolled to receive communication from the Company. These communications are Service-related notices, updates, improvements, offers, or other communications and may contain important information regarding your use of the Service or your User Account. The Company may also send promotional communications.

 

To unsubscribe from email communications from us, click on the “unsubscribe” link provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. Unsubscribing from email communications may prevent you from receiving messages regarding Service-related notices, updates, improvements, offers, or communication from the Company.

5.1.2 App Notifications

When you download the App, you will be provided with the option to opt in to receive push notifications from the Service on your mobile device in connection with the App. These push notifications may include promotional communications regarding the Service. You may, after downloading the App, opt out of receiving push notifications by adjusting the settings on your mobile device. Opting out of push notifications will not affect other communications you receive from the Company, such as email communications. You also may receive alerts and updates within our mobile applications regarding services or your User Account. To opt out of receiving these alerts and updates, you may uninstall the App from your mobile device and discontinue use of the Service.

 

5.1.3 SMS Notifications

We may offer you the ability to sign in to our App via your mobile number. If you elect to provide us a mobile number and consent to receive certain messaging, we may use SMS messaging to contact you when you make User Account updates, to provide you updates on your customer support tickets, for other Service-related reminders, and for User Account recovery purposes. You may opt out of such messages by removing your mobile number in your User Account preferences or replying STOP to any incoming messages.

 

5.2 Cookie Options

If you don’t want our Website to collect information using Cookies, you can change your browser settings to reject Cookies from the site or to alert you before a cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. Each browser is different, so you should check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your Cookie preferences. Please note that Cookie-based opt-outs only apply to the specific computer or mobile device and browser on which the opt-out Cookie is applied. If you accept a Cookie, you can delete it at any time through your web browser. If you choose not to accept Cookies, though, you may not be able to enjoy all the features available on the Website.

 

The Network Advertising Alliance (“NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offer opt-out tools to help you manage your choices for participating companies that use Cookies for Interest-Based Advertising and cross-app advertising. For more information about these tools please visit: NAI Opt-Out Page and DAA Opt-Out Page. You can also opt out of Google cookies by installing Google Analytics’ opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, and/or the Google Advertising Cookie out-out browser add-on.

You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android). To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the NAI’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices, and you may also adjust your ad preferences through your SNS settings, if applicable. You may also be able to opt-out of some, but not all, interest- based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

 

6. CALIFORNIA RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Section applies only to California residents. Sections 1 and 2 set forth the categories of personal information that the Company collects and processes about you, a description of each category, and the sources from which we obtain each category. Under the CCPA, you have a right to request information about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information over the prior 12 months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  • Categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

  • Categories of sources from which we collect personal information;

  • Purposes or use for collecting, using, or selling personal information;

  • Categories of third parties with which we share personal information;

  • Categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose;

  • If applicable, categories of personal information sold or disclosed about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold or disclosed, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which the personal information was sold or disclosed;

  • The categories of information we have disclosed to any third party for any third party’s direct marketing purposes during the preceding year; and

  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

 

You have the right to request that the Company delete any personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will do so except to the extent we determine that we need the information for a business purpose and have a legal right to maintain it, in which case we will inform you of that legal exception.

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA, we will not do any of the following because you request to know, access, or delete your information or opt out of its sale:

 

  • deny you goods or services;

  • charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;

  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or

  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

You may make such a request by contacting us in writing by email to the email address provided in Section 8. At this time, the Company does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to monitor and review new technologies and will modify this policy accordingly in the event of a change.

 

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is intended for use by general audiences and are not targeted directly at children. The Company does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us so that we may respond appropriately.

 

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, contact us at: support@me-cycle.com.

 

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Company will update the Privacy Policy at least once annually, in accordance with CCPA regulations. Any modifications will be posted on this page and effective from the date of such modifications, so we suggest you return to this page on a regular basis to view the Privacy Policy. The “Last Modified” date at the top of the page will reflect when those modifications became effective. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by changing the date of this Privacy Policy and will notify you through the App or through email communication. If you have previously disabled any communication services from the Company, including unsubscribing from emails, you may only receive notice through the updated date on this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Service after any modification and notification will mean you agree to the Privacy Policy as modified. If you do not agree to a modification, your sole recourse is to terminate you User Account and all other use of the Service immediately.